Thursday, January 21, 2010

On the Quay "Grand Mistral"














Type of ship:Passenger ship

IMO Number:9172777Flag: Portugal
MMSI Number:255803860Length:216.0m
Callsign:CQNKBeam:32.0m







32.0m







GROSS TONNAGE
48.200 tons
SUMMER DWT
4.225 tons
BUILD
1999
BUILDER
FLAG
MADEIRA
CLASS SOCIETY
MANAGER/OWNER
INSURER
STEAMSHIP MUTUAL UNDERWRITING U.K.




On TVV Terminal 
"Safmarine Bayete"


IMO Number:9355355Flag: United Kingdom
MMSI Number:235067304Length:223.0m
Callsign:2BLY2Beam:32.0m




SPEED
22 Knt
GROSS TONNAGE
35.835 tons
SUMMER DWT
43.096 tons
BUILD
2009
BUILDER
FLAG
U.K.
CLASS SOCIETY
MANAGER/OWNER





VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
VESSEL EQUIPPED FOR CARRIAGE OF CONTAINERS. VESSEL EQUIPPED FOR CARRIAGE OF REEFER CONTAINERS VESSEL HAS PHYSICAL FEATURES FOR UNDERWATER INSPECTION IN LIEU OF DRYDOCKING SURVEY (UWILD). VESSEL ORIGINALLY CLASSED BY LR AND ASSIGNED WITH NOTATION (S) AS FOLLOWS - SHIPRIGHT (SDA, CM), EP(B,P), UWILD, CRC


CARGO
TEU
3078 


ENGINE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER

MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
800 mm

MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
8 

MAIN ENGINE MODEL
8K80ME-C 

MAIN ENGINE POWER
2160 KW


AHTS "RICHARD M. CURRENCE"


M/V AN KANG JIANG


IMO Number:8400816Flag: China
MMSI Number:412041000Length:149.0m
Callsign:BOURBeam:23.0m

Gross tonnage :11495
DWT :15851                                    -----------------------------
Type of ship :General Cargo Ship
Year of build :1985


M/V CLOVER ACE



M/V THEODORE JR

IMO Number:5242997Flag: Panama
MMSI Number:
Length:147.0m
Callsign:
Beam:23.0m



Gross tonnage :11364
DWT :18607                                                                     ------------
Type of ship :Bulk Carrier
Year of build :1983









Heavy Load Ship Sky Tethys

M/V Sky Tethys
in Jan, 16/2010



Dock Ship Sky Tethys berth at Paul Terminal in Vila Velha.

Data:

Beam:
26.0m


Flag:
                        Panama



Length:
                                           176.0m                                          







IMO number :
7716529
Name of ship :
SKY TETHYS


Call Sign :
3FRV7
MMSI :
354867000
Gross tonnage :
12124


DWT :
7071
Type of ship :
Heavy Load Carrier


Year of build :
1979
Flag :
Panama                                                      









In Jan, 21/2010

January 16/2010 M/V Santa Catarina

Departure M/V Santa Catarina








Typ:
Cargo Ship


IMO Number:
7708716
Country:
 Cyprus
MMSI Number:
212364000
Length:
181.0m
Callsign:
P3MJ7
Beam:
28.0m






SANTA CATARINA
IMO NUMBER
7708716
VESSEL TYPE
BULK CARRIER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
17.055 tons
SUMMER DWT
28.648 tons
BUILD
1978
BUILDER
HAKODATE DOCK TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG
CYPRUS
MANAGER
NARVAL SHIPPING ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER
CORDONATA MARINE NICOSIA - CYPRUS
INSURER
UK P&I CLUB U.K.










VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
 A1, BULK CARRIER,  ,  AMS
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
23,10 m

BREADTH MOULDED
23,10 m

DEPTH
14,50 m

DRAUGHT
10,68 m

FREEBOARD
3.820,0 mm

LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
170,00 m

LENGTH OVERALL
180,00 m

LENGTH REGISTERED
170,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
10.919 tons
LOADLINE
DISPLACEMENT(SUMMER)
29.109 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
4.743 tons

FRESHWATER
161,70 tons

FUEL OIL
1.960 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
CRANE1 (SWL 15,2 tons)
CRANE2 
(SWL 25,4 tons)
CRANE3 
(SWL 25,4 tons)
CRANE4 
(SWL 15,2 tons)
CRANE5 
(SWL 15,2 tons)

ENGINE
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
BRONZE

MAIN ENGINE BUILDER

MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
760 mm

MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
6

MAIN ENGINE MODEL
6RND76

MAIN ENGINE POWER
440 KW

MAIN ENGINE STROKE
1.550 mm
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
P3MJ7
HISTORICAL INFO
KEEL LAID
1976 Dec 31

YARD NUMBER
675






HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2005 Feb 24 THEMIS


since 1997 Apr 17 NEA TYHI
FORMER FLAGS
since 1997 Apr 19 GREECE


since 1978 May 31 LIBERIA





Sunday, January 17, 2010

Some Photographs ( oldest )

Pipe lay session 

Pipelaying- and offshore 
construction vessel 'Seven Oceans'

The nice Seven Oceans, departure from Vitoria in July 17/2009.


Shes Award winning Ship of the Year in 2008.


On Thursday 6th of November the Subsea 7’s pipelaying- and offshore construction vessel, the ‘Seven Oceans’ received the award “Ship of the Year. The ‘Seven Oceans’ was designed by IHC Merwede Offshore & Marine’s, Merwede Shipyard at Hardinxveld-Giessendam. The titel ‘Ship of the Year’ is given to a ship which is built and finished in Holland and which distinguishes itself on the area of environment, safety, economy or innovation in product or process. On behalf of the ‘Royal Dutch Association of Maritime Technicians’ (KNVTS), Minister Van der Hoeven of the Ministry of Economical Affairs handed over  the prize to Mr. Ton Rietdijk, managing director of Merwede Shipyard and Mr. James MacGregor, project manager of Subsea 7. 




Specifications ‘Seven Oceans’
Length over all157,30 m
Length between perpendiculars138,32 m
Breadth28,40 m
Depth12,50 m
Design draught7,50 m
Scantling draught8,00 m
Speed15,00 kn
Deadweight12,430 t
DP Class
2
Main crane capacity400 t
Operating depth3,000 m
Pipe capacity3,500 t
Max diameter16 inch
Operating depth3,000 m
No workclass ROV’s2
Total inst power21,700 kW









Kommador 3000 
In June 23/2009
she's called K3000, formerly name is "AMARAGY".
she in 1998 convert to diving support ship, 5291gt/3625dw, again in 1999 Length & widened, 118.4/100.9 x 18.0m, 7731gt/3400dw, convert to pipe layer